Privacy Policy

We treat all your personal information with strict confidence (although in certain circumstances we share some of your information with 3rd parties which will be explained in detail). Your data is keep secure by us, on our server, and we comply with all GDPR data protection legislation.

Who we are and how to contact us

Merseyside Play Action Council

1-27 Bridport Street

Liverpool

L3 5QF

info@merseyplay.com

0151:707:2090

 

Lawful Basis for Data Collection

The personal data we collect on you is based on the premise of “legitimate Interest”.  This is the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data.

Legitimate Interests means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business [to enable us to give you the best service/products and the best and most secure experience]. For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant for you, so we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests. It can also apply to processing that is in your interests as well. For example, we may process your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure. When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests - we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). If you have any concerns about the processing, you have the right to object to processing that is based on our legitimate interests. Please contact us if you object to the processing of any of your data and we will remove your data from our systems. Please note that the removal of your data may reduce or remove our ability to offer some of all of our services to your which rely on us processing your data.

What Personal Data Do We Collect

When you shop on this Website, you’ll need to input Personal Information such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password.

We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, and any search terms that you entered on our website. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

When you create an account or place an order on this website you will be given the option to receive information from us by email, about products, promotions or special offers which we run periodically.

In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you don’t tick any email marketing sign up checkboxes. We’ll never automatically sign you up to our marketing lists. You may unsubscribe from our marketing list at any time by following the unsubscribe link in any of our emails or by telephoning us on 0151:707:2090.

We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of Merseyside Play Action Council for mailing or marketing purposes unless you have given your prior permission.

Be aware that if requested by the police or a government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

Our website may contain links to third party websites operating their own terms and conditions and privacy policies. Merseyside Play Action Council is not responsible for the policies of any linked third party sites we advise that you check out the privacy conditions of any other websites you visit.

What We Use Your Data For

The processing of your orders.

For statistical or survey purposes to improve this website and its services.

To provide website content to you.

To administer this website.

The prevention of fraud.

With your consent, direct Marketing, to notify you of products or special offers.

 

Viewing, Changing or Removing Your Data

You have the right to see, edit or delete any personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at

Mpacarts

Merseyside Play Action Council,

1-27 Bridport Street,

Liverpool,

L3 5QF.

 

3rd Parties

To allow successful and efficient running of our website we integrate with several third party apps and in some cases may share or allow access to your personal data. We have made the necessary checks to ensure all third parties comply with relevant data protection legislation.

We never allow access to your data to third parties for any marketing purposes or never allow them to contact you unless it’s the postal/delivery provider who may need to contact you when delivering goods that you have ordered from our website. Merseyside Play Action Council may add and remove third party integrations at any time to assist with the day to day running of the business and in the process of fulfilling any obligations we have with you as a customer or user of our website.

Data Retention

Merseyside Play Action Council will retain your personal data for as long as you maintain an account or as needed to provide you the services we offer. We will also retain and use your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce any agreements relating to our services.

Your right to Lodge a Complaint

You have the right to complain to the data protection supervisory authority and you can do so here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ this applies if you feel that we have mishandled your data in any way that was not outlined in this privacy statement.